Privacy Policy

Aye Aye Pty Limited ABN 87 917 387 569 which may be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. We abide by the “Australian Privacy Principles” contained in the Privacy Act 1988 where you are an Australian user.


1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy outlines how Aye Aye Pty Limited will handle and manage the personal information we collect about you.  We collect personal information online through www.ayeaye.com.au (our website and mobile site) and at any pop-up concept stores stocking Aye Aye Pty Limited products. This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the Aye Aye Pty Limited website and subsequent mobile site.  By providing your personal information to us and by using our website and mobile site, you hereby consent to the collection of your personal information by Aye Aye Pty Limited and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  The examples expressed throughout are for illustrative and demonstrative purposes only.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect a certain type of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify or reasonably identify you and may include details such as your name, address, telephone and mobile/cell phone numbers, date of birth, payment details and email address.  We also collect transaction and payment details relating to your purchases from Aye Aye Pty Limited and any preferences you select, as well as other personal information you disclose to us in any communications between yourself and Aye Aye Pty Limited.

3. THE PURPOSE OF COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we collect personal information about our customers and members to provide a range of products and services in order to meet our obligations to you as our customer and enable us to conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that you are able to enter a competition, seek employment or communicate with us via e-mail, telephone or in writing.  We collect personal information from our members so that they are able to receive style updates, exclusive offers or promotions, pre-sale event invitations and personalised offers based on their shopping preferences.  Members may also be able to rate and review our products or provide feedback through our website.
If you do not to supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase order or satisfying your enquiries.  You will not be able to sign up as a member and enjoy all of the benefits of the Aye Aye Pty Limited mailing list if you do not provide all of the requested personal information. Our website and mobile site are not intended for the use of children under fourteen years of age and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from individuals under fourteen years of age.  If our website and mobile site offer any children’s products they are intended for purchase by adults and not children. No individuals under the age of fourteen should provide their personal information to us.

4. COLLECTION & STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may collect your personal information in a number of ways including: 

1.      When you sign up as an Aye Aye Pty Limited member;

2.      When you contact us with an enquiry;

3.      When you submit a job application;

4.      Through our website or mobile site when you: 

a.      place an online order with us;

b.      subscribe to join our mailing list newsletter;

c.       enter a competition via our website or mobile site;

d.      rate and review any Aye Aye Pty Limited products;

e.      otherwise access and/or use our website or mobile site; or through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase, register as a member through our website or mobile site or when you have any other communications with us.  In some instances we may collect personal information about you from a third party such as in the case where a customer may give us your name and address if they have made a purchase as a gift and wish for us to deliver the purchased items directly to you.  If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.  

We store your personal information electronically through our customer database and take reasonable measures to ensure to security of your personal information through using secure servers & allowing access by authorised Aye Aye Pty Limited personal only. Any hard copies of personal information is also stored securely.
 

5. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including products and services, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you; including email notifications to send you our newsletter, to respond to enquiries and allow us to manage and enhance our products and services. We also collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us including delivering any gifts purchased by you.

6. PERSONAL INFORMATION & THIRD PARTIES
Aye Aye Pty Limited does not sell or trade your personal information collected online with any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.
We may however disclose your personal information to:

a. Service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf such as mailing services,  distribution services, IT services, data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services;
b. Organisations who are involved in a competition run by
Aye Aye Pty Limited;
c. Law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;
d. Our professional advisers;
e. Regulatory authorities;
f. Anyone else to whom you have authorised us to disclose the information
In the case where we make such disclosures, we require these organisations to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Aye Aye Pty Limited may intermittently publish information on our website or mobile site about certain members.  However, this information will be limited to the member’s first name and/or surname, social media username, gender and city or state of residence of the member.  Where we conduct competitions on our website, our mobile site or via social media, the terms and conditions of the competition will include their own privacy provisions.

7. INTERNATIONAL DISCLOSURE: (Australian users Only)
Some of Aye Aye Pty Limited third party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas and as a result your personal information could be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country.  For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information or send emails to our customers.  Under Australian privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to that information ("the Obligation").
The Obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient.
By supplying personal information to us, you hereby consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Obligation does not apply.


8. RECEIVING PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL
Aye Aye Pty Limited want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive any promotional material from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your experience with us you can advise us by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our email communications.

9. STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely.  An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis.  However, if this occurs the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified through the retained information.

10. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you.  You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  Whilst we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and updated, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by Aye Aye Pty Limited.

11. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

12. ONLINE PURCHASE SECURITY
Protecting your personal and order information is a priority and we take all reasonable measures to do so.  As such we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to www.ayeaye.com.au  Encryption provides you with security and some peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.  However, we suggest that you take appropriate security precautions when you access the internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.


13. LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES
If our website or mobile site contains a link to third party website, we are not responsible or liable for the content or material contained in, or obtained through any of the third party websites or for the privacy practices of the third party websites.  We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit. 

14. HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Customer Service Team via email at customerservice@ayeaye.com.au

Any complaints notified to us will be considered within 21 days and responded to.  We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to the satisfaction of our customers.
 

15. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website. We recommend that you check this site regularly for any changes or updates. 


Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your experience with our website.

Cookies are small data files containing information about you and your computer. They are automatically created and stored on your computer when you visit a website.

Cookies are used for most services and websites on the internet, including online shopping. 

You can choose to disable cookies.